Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-406 — Restrictions in temporary or permanent parenting plans
Tennessee § 36-6-406
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-406 (2026).
(a)The permanent parenting plan and the mechanism for approval of the permanent parenting plan shall not utilize dispute resolution, and a parent's residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if the limitation is found to be in the best interest of the minor child and if the court determines, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the following conduct:
(1)Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting responsibilities; or (2) Physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of the parent, child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36-3-601 .
(b)The parent's residential time with the