Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-405 — Modification of permanent parenting plans
Tennessee § 36-6-405
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-405 (2026).
(a)In a proceeding for a modification of a permanent parenting plan, a proposed parenting plan shall be filed and served with the petition for modification and with the response to the petition for modification. Such plan is not required if the modification pertains only to child support. The obligor parent's proposed parenting plan shall be accompanied by a verified statement of that party's income pursuant to the child support guidelines and related provisions contained in chapter 5 of this title. If the parties cannot agree to a modification of a permanent parenting plan, the process established by § 36-6-404(b) shall be used to establish an amended permanent parenting plan or final decree or judgment.
(b)In a proceeding for a modification of a permanent parenting plan, the existing r