Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-232 — Verification and contents of petition for enforcement - Order for respondent to appear
Tennessee § 36-6-232
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-232 (2026).
(a)A petition under this part must be verified. Certified copies of all orders sought to be enforced and of any order confirming registration must be attached to the petition. A copy of a certified copy of an order may be attached instead of the original.
(b)A petition for enforcement of a child-custody determination must state:
(1)Whether the court that issued the determination identified the jurisdictional basis it relied upon in exercising jurisdiction and, if so, what the basis was;
(2)Whether the determination for which enforcement is sought has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court whose decision must be enforced under this part and, if so, identify the court, the case number, and the nature of the proceeding;
(3)Whether any proceeding has been commenced that could affect