Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-227 — Recognition and enforcement of foreign decrees
Tennessee § 36-6-227
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-227 (2026).
(a)A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this part, or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this part and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this part.
(b)A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other law of this state to enforce a child-custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided in this part are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child-custody determination.