Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-224 — Information in first pleading or affidavit - Stay - Continuing duty to inform court - Sealing records
Tennessee § 36-6-224
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-224 (2026).
(a)Subject to § 36-4-106(b) , in a child-custody proceeding, each party, in its first pleading or in an attached affidavit, shall give information, if reasonably ascertainable, under oath, as to the child's present address or whereabouts, the places where the child has lived during the last five (5) years, and the names and present addresses of the persons with whom the child has lived during that period. The pleading or affidavit must state whether the party:
(1)Has participated, as a party or witness or in any other capacity, in any other proceeding concerning the custody of or visitation with the child and, if so, identify the court, the case number, and the date of the child-custody determination, if any;
(2)Knows of any proceeding that could affect the current proceeding, including