Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-221 — Proceedings already commenced in another state
Tennessee § 36-6-221
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-221 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219 , a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this part if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this part, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under § 36-6-222 .
(b)Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219 , a court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to § 36-6-224 . If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a c