Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-219 — Temporary emergency jurisdiction - Order enforcement - Communication with foreign courts
Tennessee § 36-6-219
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-219 (2026).
(a)A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b)If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this part and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 36-6-216 - 36-6-218, a child-custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 36-6-216 - 36-6-218. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having j