Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-217 — Continuing jurisdiction of state courts - Jurisdiction to modify own decrees
Tennessee·Title 36
(a)Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219 , a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with this part has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
(b)A court of this state which has made a child-custody determination and doe