Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-216 — Jurisdiction to make custody determination
Tennessee § 36-6-216
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219 , a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(1)This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
(2)A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a)(1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under § 36-6-221 or § 36-6-222 , and:
(A)The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one (1) parent or a