Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-116 — Temporary injunctions upon service of complaint other than complaint for divorce or legal separation
Tennessee § 36-6-116
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-116 (2026).
(a)When a petition related to child custody is filed, other than a complaint for divorce or legal separation, and upon personal service of the complaint and summons on the respondent or upon waiver and acceptance of service by the respondent, the following temporary injunctions shall be in effect against both parties:
(1)An injunction restraining and enjoining both parties from voluntarily canceling, modifying, terminating, assigning, or allowing to lapse for nonpayment of premiums, any insurance policy, including, but not limited to, life and health, where such insurance policy provides coverage to a child who is the subject of the custody action, or that names either of the parties or the child as beneficiaries without the consent of the other party or an order of the court. For the pu