Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-112 — Parent alleging abuse
Tennessee § 36-6-112
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-112 (2026).
(a)This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Protective Parent Reform Act." (b) If a parent makes a good faith allegation based on a reasonable belief supported by facts that the child is the victim of child abuse, child neglect, or the effects of domestic violence, and if that parent acts lawfully and in good faith in response to that reasonable belief to protect the child or seek treatment for the child, then that parent shall not be deprived of custody, visitation, or contact with the child, or restricted in custody, visitation, or contact, based solely on that belief or the reasonable actions taken based on that belief.
(c)(1) If an allegation that a child is abused is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, then the court shall consider such evidence of abuse in det