Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-103 — Child's medical records
Tennessee § 36-6-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-103 (2026).
(a)(1) A copy of a child's medical records shall be furnished by the treating physician or treating hospital upon a written request by any of the following:
(A)The noncustodial parent;
(B)In the case of parents having joint custody of a child, the parent with whom the child is not residing; or (C) In the case of a child in the custody of a legal guardian, then either parent.
(2)Such request must contain the current address of the requesting party.
(3)Upon receiving such a request, the treating physician or hospital shall send a copy of the medical records to the requesting party unless furnished with a court order closing the records.
(4)All expenses for records shall be paid by the requesting party.
(b)Any judge having jurisdiction over the custody of such child may close the medic