Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-5-903 — Rebuttable presumption as to ownership
Tennessee § 36-5-903
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-903 (2026).
(a)There shall be a rebuttable presumption concerning property that is subject to this part, except where otherwise clearly noted by the evidence of title or otherwise, or where by law ownership of property is otherwise clearly stated, that at least one-half of all real or tangible personal property that is titled to or in the possession of the obligor is owned by the obligor who is subject to the lien provisions of this part.
(b)All jointly held accounts in any financial institution shall be rebuttably presumed to be available in whole to the obligor.