Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-5-812 — Enforcement of requests, administrative orders and administrative subpoenas
Tennessee § 36-5-812
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-812 (2026).
(a)The department may enforce an administrative order or subpoena, or the civil penalties authorized in § 36-5-811 , by filing a motion for such purpose in the chancery, circuit, juvenile court, or other domestic relations court, having jurisdiction over the support order, or at the option of the department or its Title IV-D contractor, in the county of the residence of the person or of the location of the entity against whom the request, administrative order or administrative subpoena was issued.
(b)The court may enforce any of its orders pursuant to this section by contempt orders.
(c)The department may also enforce such administrative orders, subpoenas or requests by directing the revocation, denial, or suspension of any license, as defined in § 36-5-701 , of any person or entity. (d