Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-5-2607 — Contest of registration or enforcement
Tennessee § 36-5-2607
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2607 (2026).
(a)A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered support order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one (1) or more of the following defenses:
(1)The issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party;
(2)The order was obtained by fraud;
(3)The order has been vacated, suspended, or modified by a later order;
(4)The issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal;
(5)There is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought;
(6)Full or partial payment has been made;
(7)The statute of limitation under § 36-5-2604 precludes enforcement of some or all of the alleged arrearages; or (8) The alleged controlling order is not the controlling order.
(b)If a party presents evidence establishing a full or partial