Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-5-2205 — Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify child support order
Tennessee § 36-5-2205
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2205 (2026).
(a)A tribunal of this state that has issued a child support order consistent with the law of this state has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if the order is the controlling order and:
(1)At the time of the filing of a request for modification this state is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or (2) Even if this state is not the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued, the parties consent in a record or in open court that the tribunal of this state may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order.
(b)A tribunal of this state that has issued a child support order consistent with th