Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-5-116 — Establishment of central collection and disbursement unit
Tennessee § 36-5-116
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-116 (2026).
(a)(1) Effective October 1, 1999, the department of human services shall become the central collection and disbursement unit for the state as required by 42 U.S.C. § 654b . All orders in Title IV-D support cases, and all orders for income assignments that have directed support to be paid to the clerk of any court, and that are subject to 42 U.S.C. § 654b , shall be deemed to require that the support be sent to the central collection and disbursement unit, any order of the court notwithstanding.
(2)When the department or its contractor acts as the central collection and disbursement unit, then, notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the fee paid by the obligor for the collection and disbursement of child support pursuant to § 8-21-403 shall be paid to the department with respect to paym