Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-5-104 — Failure to comply with child support order - Criminal sanctions - Inference of obligor's ability to pay
Tennessee § 36-5-104
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-104 (2026).
(a)Any person, ordered to provide support and maintenance for a minor child or children, who fails to comply with the order or decree, may, in the discretion of the court, be punished by imprisonment in the county workhouse or county jail for a period not to exceed six (6) months.
(b)No arrest warrant shall issue for the violation of any court order of support if such violation occurred during a period of time in which the obligor was incarcerated in any penal institution and was otherwise unable to comply with the order.
(c)In addition to the sanctions provided in subsection (a), if an individual fails to comply with the order or decree of support and maintenance for a minor child or children, then the court has the discretion to:
(1)Require the obligor to remove litter from the state