Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-5-1003 — Judicial review of administrative actions
Tennessee·Title 36
(a)Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the judicial review of the administrative hearing decisions of the department of human services pursuant to this part shall be conducted by the court having jurisdiction of the support order as otherwise provided by § 4-5-322 .
(b)If any administrative action of the department pursuant to this part is not based upon an existing order of support or paternity, the party seeking judicial review shall file the petition for review of the department's actions in the chancery court of the county of the person's residence, or the county where an entity was served with an administrative subpoena or was notified of a request for information. If the department is enforcing any order of a Title IV-D agency of any other state and there has been no ass