Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-4-132 — Appointment of guardian ad litem
Tennessee·Title 36
(a)In an action for dissolution of marriage involving minor children, upon its own motion or upon the motion of either party, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor child of the marriage.
(b)The reasonable fees or costs of the guardian ad litem shall be borne by the parties and may be assessed by the court as it deems equitable. Such fees or costs may be waived upon motion for an indigent person.
(c)Any guardian ad litem appointed by the court pursuant to this section shall be presumed to be acting in good faith and in so doing shall be immune from any liability that might otherwise be incurred while acting within the scope of such appointment. Such immunity shall apply in all proceedings in which such guardian ad litem may act.