Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-4-126 — Suspension of proceedings to attempt reconciliation - Revocation
Tennessee § 36-4-126
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-126 (2026).
(a)During the pendency of any suit for absolute divorce, limited divorce or separate maintenance, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may, upon the written stipulation of both the husband and wife that they desire to attempt a reconciliation, enter an order suspending any and all orders and proceedings for such time as the court, in its discretion, may determine advisable under the circumstances, so as to permit the parties to attempt such reconciliation without prejudice to their respective rights. During the period of such suspension, the parties may resume living together as husband and wife and their acts and conduct in so doing shall not be determined a condonation of any prior misconduct.
(b)Such suspension may be revoked upon motion of either party by order of the court.