Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-4-119 — Decree of court generally
Tennessee § 36-4-119
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-119 (2026).
If, upon hearing the cause, the court is satisfied that the complainant is entitled to relief, it may be granted either by pronouncing the marriage void from the beginning, or by dissolving it forever and freeing each party from the obligations thereof, or by a separation for a limited time.