Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-4-101 — Grounds for divorce from bonds of matrimony
Tennessee § 36-4-101
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101 (2026).
(a)The following are causes of divorce from the bonds of matrimony:
(1)Either party, at the time of the contract, was and still is naturally impotent and incapable of procreation;
(2)Either party has knowingly entered into a second marriage, in violation of a previous marriage, still subsisting;
(3)Either party has committed adultery;
(4)Willful or malicious desertion or absence of either party, without a reasonable cause, for one (1) whole year;
(5)Being convicted of any crime that, by the laws of the state, renders the party infamous;
(6)Being convicted of a crime that, by the laws of the state, is declared to be a felony, and sentenced to confinement in the penitentiary;
(7)Either party has attempted the life of the other, by poison or any other means showing malice;
(8)Refusal