Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-3-620 — Seizure of weapons in possession of alleged domestic abuser
Tennessee § 36-3-620
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-620 (2026).
(a)(1) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a criminal offense involving domestic abuse against a victim, as defined in § 36-3-601 , has occurred, the officer shall seize all weapons that are alleged to have been used by the abuser or threatened to be used by the abuser in the commission of a crime.
(2)Incident to an arrest for a crime involving domestic abuse against a victim, as defined in § 36-3-601 , a law enforcement officer may seize a weapon that is in plain view of the officer or discovered pursuant to a consensual search, if necessary for the protection of the officer or other persons; provided, that a law enforcement officer is not required to remove a weapon such officer believes is needed by the victim for self defense.
(b)The provisions of § 39-17