Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-3-619 — Officer response - Primary aggressor - Factors - Reports - Notice to victim of legal rights - Ex parte protection order
Tennessee § 36-3-619
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-619 (2026).
(a)If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has committed a crime involving domestic abuse, whether the crime is a misdemeanor or felony, or was committed within or without the presence of the officer, the preferred response of the officer is arrest.
(b)If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that two (2) or more persons committed a misdemeanor or felony, or if two (2) or more persons make complaints to the officer, the officer shall try to determine who was the primary aggressor. Arrest is the preferred response only with respect to the primary aggressor. The officer shall presume that arrest is not the appropriate response for the person or persons who were not the primary aggressor. If the officer believes that all parties are equally