Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-3-608 — Duration of protection order - Modification
Tennessee § 36-3-608
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-608 (2026).
(a)All orders of protection shall be effective for a fixed period of time, not to exceed one (1) year.
(b)The court may modify its order at any time upon subsequent motion filed by either party together with an affidavit showing a change in circumstances sufficient to warrant the modification.