Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-3-401 — Proof of contract
Tennessee § 36-3-401
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-401 (2026).
In all actions for damages for the breach of promise or contract of marriage that may hereafter be tried in the courts of this state, unless there is written evidence of such contract, signed by the party against whom the action is brought, the alleged contract must be proved by at least two (2) disinterested witnesses before any recovery may be allowed.