Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-3-306 — Marriage consummated by ceremony not invalidated by failure to comply with law - Restriction
Tennessee § 36-3-306
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-306 (2026).
Failure to comply with the requirements of §§ 36-3-104 - 36-3-106, 36-3-109 - 36-3-111 shall not affect the validity of any marriage consummated by ceremony. No marriage shall be valid, whether consummated by ceremony or otherwise, if the marriage is prohibited in this state.