Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-3-113 — [See Compiler's Note.] Marriage between one man and one woman only legally recognized marital contract
Tennessee § 36-3-113
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-113 (2026).
(a)Tennessee's marriage licensing laws reinforce, carry forward, and make explicit the long-standing public policy of this state to recognize the family as essential to social and economic order and the common good and as the fundamental building block of our society. To that end, it is further the public policy of this state that the historical institution and legal contract solemnizing the relationship of one (1) man and one (1) woman shall be the only legally recognized marital contract in this state in order to provide the unique and exclusive rights and privileges to marriage.
(b)The legal union in matrimony of only one (1) man and one (1) woman shall be the only recognized marriage in this state.
(c)Any policy, law or judicial interpretation that purports to define marriage as any