Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-3-102 — Second marriage before dissolution of first prohibited - Effect of absence for five years
Tennessee § 36-3-102
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-102 (2026).
A second marriage cannot be contracted before the dissolution of the first. But the first shall be regarded as dissolved, for this purpose, if either party has been absent five (5) years, and is not known to the other to be living.