Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-2-403 — Establishing embryo parentage - Relinquishment of rights and responsibilities
Tennessee § 36-2-403
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-403 (2026).
(a)(1) A legal embryo custodian may relinquish all rights and responsibilities for an embryo prior to embryo transfer. A written contract shall be entered into as appropriate when establishing embryo parentage prior to embryo transfer for the legal transfer of rights to an embryo and to any child that may result from the embryo transfer:
(A)Between legal embryo custodians and the embryo transfer clinic; or (B) Between a legal embryo custodian and each recipient intended parent.
(2)The contract shall be signed, as appropriate, by each legal embryo custodian for such embryo, by the embryo transfer clinic or by each recipient intended parent in the presence of a notary public. Initials or other designations may be used if the individuals desire anonymity.
(b)If the embryo was created usin