Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-2-305 — Agreement to establish parentage - Complaint to establish parentage - Parties - When action may be brought - Order of protection
Tennessee § 36-2-305
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305 (2026).
(a)The court may enter an order of parentage upon the agreement of the mother and father unless the court on its own motion orders genetic testing. In any such agreement, the mother and father must affirmatively acknowledge their parentage of the child. Any agreement under this part shall comply with the requirements of § 36-2-311 .
(b)(1) Absent an agreement or an acknowledgement of parentage as prescribed by § 68-3-203(g) , § 68-3-302 , or § 68-3-305(b) , a complaint to establish parentage may be filed. Except as hereinafter provided, Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure shall govern all actions under this subsection (b).
(2)A complaint to establish parentage of a child may be filed by:
(A)The child, if the child has reached the age of majority, or if the child is a minor, the child th