Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-2-304 — Presumption of parentage
Tennessee·Title 36
(a)A man is rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child if:
(1)The man and the child's mother are married or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage or within three hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;
(2)Before the child's birth, the man and the mother have attempted to marry each other in compliance with the law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared illegal, void and voidable;
(3)After the child's birth, the man and the mother have married or attempted to marry each other in compliance with the law although such marriage is or could be declared illegal, void, or voidable; and:
(A)The man has acknowledged his paternity of the child in a writing filed und