Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-1-147 — Private licensed child-placing agencies
Tennessee § 36-1-147
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-147 (2026).
(a)To the extent allowed by federal law, no private licensed child-placing agency shall be required to perform, assist, counsel, recommend, consent to, refer, or participate in any placement of a child for foster care or adoption when the proposed placement would violate the agency's written religious or moral convictions or policies.
(b)To the extent allowed by federal law, the department of children's services shall not deny an application for an initial license or renewal of a license or revoke the license of a private child-placing agency because of the agency's objection to performing, assisting, counseling, recommending, consenting to, referring, or participating in a placement that violates the agency's written religious or moral convictions or policies.
(c)To the extent allowed