Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-1-145 — Written contract for post-adoption contact between certain parties - Requirements - Enforcement - Modification - Termination
Tennessee § 36-1-145
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-145 (2026).
(a)A prospective adoptive parent or an adoptive parent and a biological parent; or a prospective adoptive parent or an adoptive parent, a biological parent, and a child who is fourteen (14) years of age or older who is being adopted or who has been adopted, may voluntarily enter into a written contract for post-adoption contact that permits continued contact between legal relatives and the child. Unless expressly designated as a moral agreement only and that the agreement is not intended to be legally enforceable, a written agreement executed in accordance with this section is a contract for post-adoption contact, and is enforceable pursuant to this section. A subject child fourteen (14) years of age or older is a necessary party to a contract for post-adoption contact and is deemed to ha