Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-6-202 — Distribution to residuary and remainder beneficiaries
Tennessee § 35-6-202
Title35
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-6-202 (2026).
(a)Each beneficiary described in § 35-6-201(4) is entitled to receive a portion of the net income equal to the beneficiary's fractional interest in undistributed principal assets, using values as of the distribution date. If a fiduciary makes more than one (1) distribution of assets to beneficiaries to whom this section applies, each beneficiary, including one who does not receive part of the distribution, is entitled, as of each distribution date, to the net income the fiduciary has received after the date of death or terminating event or earlier distribution date but has not distributed as of the current distribution date.
(b)In determining a beneficiary's share of net income, the following rules apply:
(1)The beneficiary is entitled to receive a portion of the net income equal to the