Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-3-122 — Liability of fiduciaries for losses
Tennessee § 35-3-122
Title35
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-3-122 (2026).
Whenever an instrument under which a fiduciary is acting reserves to the settlor or vests an advisory or investment committee or in any other person or persons including one (1) or more other fiduciaries, to the exclusion of the fiduciary or to the exclusion of one (1) or more of several fiduciaries, authority to direct the making or retention of any investment, or to perform any other act in the management or administration of the fiduciary account, the excluded fiduciary or fiduciaries shall not be liable, either individually or as a fiduciary, for any loss resulting from the making or retention of any investment or other act pursuant to that direction.