Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-2-111 — Applicability of chapter - Cases not provided for
Tennessee § 35-2-111
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-2-111 (2026).
(a)This chapter is applicable to state and federal savings and loan associations and savings banks. In the event of a conflict between this chapter and a law on the same subject relating specifically to state or federal savings and loan associations or savings banks, the specific law shall be controlling.
(b)In any case not provided for in this chapter, the rules of law and equity, including the law merchant and those rules of law and equity relating to trusts, agency, negotiable instruments and banking, shall continue to apply.
(c)(1) Knowledge on the part of the bank or savings institution of the existence of a fiduciary relationship or the terms of the relationship shall not impose any duty or liability on the bank or savings institution for any action of the fiduciary.
(2)A bank or