Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-2-109 — Deposit in fiduciary's personal account - Drawing checks
Tennessee § 35-2-109
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-2-109 (2026).
If a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank or savings institution to the fiduciary's personal credit of checks drawn by the fiduciary upon an account in the fiduciary's own name as fiduciary, or of checks payable to the fiduciary as fiduciary, or of checks drawn by the fiduciary upon an account in the name of the principal if the fiduciary is empowered to draw checks thereon, or of checks payable to the principal and endorsed by the fiduciary, if the fiduciary is empowered to endorse such checks, or if the fiduciary otherwise makes a deposit of funds held by the fiduciary as fiduciary, the bank or savings institution receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of the obligation as fiduciary. The bank or savings institution is authorized