Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-2-104 — Transfer of negotiable instrument by fiduciary
Tennessee § 35-2-104
Title35
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-2-104 (2026).
If any negotiable instrument payable or endorsed to a fiduciary as such is endorsed by the fiduciary, or if any negotiable instrument payable or endorsed to the principal is endorsed by a fiduciary empowered to endorse such instrument on behalf of the principal, the endorsee is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in endorsing or delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the obligation as fiduciary unless the endorsee takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such breach or with knowledge of such facts that the action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith. If, however, such instrument is transferred by the fiduciary in payment of or as security