Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-15-813 — Duty to inform and report
Tennessee § 35-15-813
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-813 (2026).
(a)(1) A trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust who are current mandatory or permissible distributees of trust income or principal, or both, reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. If a trust is divided into separate shares for the sole benefit of a single beneficiary or a separate group of beneficiaries, the trustee's duty shall apply only to the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the separate share of the trust.
(2)Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall respond in a reasonable amount of time to a qualified beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust. Additionally, a qualified beneficiary shall reimburse the trustee for any reasona