Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-15-604 — Limitation on action contesting validity of revocable trust - Distribution of trust property
Tennessee § 35-15-604
Title35
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-604 (2026).
(a)A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable immediately preceding the settlor's death within the earlier of:
(1)Two (2) years after the settlor's death; or (2) One hundred twenty (120) days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, the trustee's name and address, and the time allowed for commencing a proceeding to contest the validity of the trust.
(b)Upon the death of the settlor of a trust that was revocable immediately preceding the settlor's death, the trustee may proceed to distribute the trust property in accordance with the terms of the trust. Except as provided in § 35-15-817 , the trustee is subject to liability for making the distribution