Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-15-408 — Trust for care of animal
Tennessee·Title 35
(a)A trust may be created to provide for the care of an animal alive during the settlor's lifetime. The trust terminates upon the death of the animal or, if the trust was created to provide for the care of more than one (1) animal alive during the settlor's lifetime, upon the death of the last surviving animal. The trust may not be enforced for more than ninety (90) years.
(b)A trust authorized by this section may be enforced by any of the following who are appointed under the terms of a trust: a trustee, trust advisor, trust protector or other person or, if no person is so appointed, by a person appointed by the court. In addition, a person having an interest in the welfare of the animal may request the court to appoint a person to enforce the trust or to remove a person appointed.
(c)