Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-15-201 — Role of court in administration of trust
Tennessee § 35-15-201
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-201 (2026).
(a)The court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.
(b)A trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court.
(c)A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights.