Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-15-1201 — Powers of trust advisors and trust protectors
Tennessee § 35-15-1201
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1201 (2026).
(a)A trust protector or trust advisor is any person, and may be a committee of more than one person, other than a trustee, who under the terms of the trust, an agreement of the qualified beneficiaries, or a court order has a power or duty with respect to a trust, including but not limited to, one or more of the following powers:
(1)The power to modify or amend the trust instrument to achieve favorable tax status or respond to changes in any applicable federal, state, or other tax law affecting the trust, including but not limited to, any rulings, regulations, or other guidance implementing or interpreting such laws;
(2)The power to amend or modify the trust instrument to take advantage of changes in the rule against perpetuities, laws governing restraints on alienation, or other state l