Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-15-108 — Place of administration - Sufficient nexus for a state jurisdiction provision - Transfer of place of administration
Tennessee·Title 35
(a)Without limiting or precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with a jurisdiction, for purposes of determining the applicable law controlling a trust's administration, the terms of a trust designating a jurisdiction's trust administration laws in a state jurisdiction provision are valid and controlling if:
(1)A trustee's principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or (2) All or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction; which such administration, includes but is not limited to:
(A)Maintenance of some trust records physically in the designated jurisdiction; and (B) Wholly or partly preparing or arranging for the preparation, either on an exclusive or a nonexclusive basis, in the desig