Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-15-1003 — Damages in absence of breach
Tennessee § 35-15-1003
Title35
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1003 (2026).
Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.