Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-15-1002 — Damages for breach of trust
Tennessee·Title 35
(a)Except as otherwise provided in § 35-3-117(a)-
(d)with regard to investment of trust funds or elsewhere in this chapter, a trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of:
(1)The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (b), if more than one (1) trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees. A trustee is not entitled to contribution if the trustee was substantially more at fault than another trustee or if the trustee committed the breach of