Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-6-208 — Liability of health care provider
Tennessee § 34-6-208
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-208 (2026).
(a)Subject to any limitations stated in the durable power of attorney for health care, and, subject to subsection (b) and §§ 34-6-210 - 34-6-212, a health care provider is not subject to criminal prosecution, civil liability or professional disciplinary action except to the same extent as would be the case if the principal, having had the capacity to give informed consent, had made the health care decision on the principal's own behalf under like circumstances, if the health care provider relies on a health care decision and both of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1)The decision is made by an attorney in fact who the health care provider believes in good faith is authorized under this part to make the decision; and (2) The health care provider believes in good faith that the d