Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-6-207 — Revocation
Tennessee § 34-6-207
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-207 (2026).
(a)The principal may, after executing a durable power of attorney for health care, do any of the following:
(1)Revoke the appointment of the attorney in fact under the durable power of attorney for health care by notifying the attorney in fact orally or in writing; or (2) Revoke the authority granted to the attorney in fact to make health care decisions by notifying the health care provider orally or in writing.
(b)If the principal notifies the health care provider orally or in writing that the authority granted to the attorney in fact to make health care decisions is revoked, the health care provider shall make the notification a part of the principal's medical records and shall make a reasonable effort to notify the attorney in fact of the revocation.
(c)It is presumed that the princ